Dove Awards 2016: Nominees Are Revealed

 

Screen Shot 2016-08-10 at 5.13.06 PM

The Gospel Music Association just revealed a very exciting list of nominees for the 47th Annual Dove Awards.

This year’s show takes place on Tuesday, October 11 at Lipscomb University’s Allen Arena in Nashville and is slated to air Sunday, October 16 on Trinity Broadcasting Network (TBN).

RELATED: Dove Awards 2015: Red Carpet Confessions with Tasha Cobbs, Brian Courtney Wilson and more!

Check out the nominees below!
Artist of the Year
for KING & COUNTRY
Hillsong UNITED
Lauren Daigle
Lecrae
TobyMac

New Artist of the Year
Hollyn
Jordan Feliz
Stars Go Dim
Travis Greene
We Are Messengers

Gospel Artist of the Year
Anthony Brown & group therAPy
Hezekiah Walker
Jonathan McReynolds
Kirk Franklin
Tasha Cobbs

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year
Everyday Jesus – Anthony Brown & group therAPy
We Give You Praise – Chicago Mass Choir
WAP New Era – James Hall Worship & Praise
Powerful – Japan Mass Choir
Level Next – John P. Kee

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year
Uncomfortable – Andy Mineo
Therapy Session – NF
Church Clothes 3 – Lecrae
This Time Around – Tedashii
Forward – Flame

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year
Cities – Live In New York City – Anberlin
Sound Of The Saints – Audio Adrenaline
Dead Man Walking – John Tibbs
The Wonderlands: Sunlight & Shadows – Jon Foreman
Surrender – Kutless

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year
“My Story” – Big Daddy Weave
“Just Be Held” – Casting Crowns
“Good Good Father” – Chris Tomlin
“Tell Your Heart To Beat Again” – Danny Gokey
“The River” – Jordan Feliz
“Trust In You” – Lauren Daigle

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
“Jesus Changed Everything” – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
“Jesus Gave Me Water” – Gaither Vocal Band
“I am Blessed” – Karen Peck & New River
“Keep On” – Perrys
“Jesus, The One” – The Hoppers

Worship Song of the Year
“No Longer Slaves” – (writers) Jonathan David Hesler, Brian Johnson, Joel Case
“Good Good Father” – (writers) Pat Barrett, Anthony Brown
“Touch the Sky” – (writers) Joel Houston, Dylan Thomas, Michael Guy Chislett
“We Believe” – (writers) Travis Ryan, Richie Fike, Matt Hooper
“Even So Come” – (writers) Jess Cates, Jason Ingram, Chris Tomlin

Rap/Hip-Hop Song of the Year
“Uncomfortable” – Andy Mineo
“No Quit” – Derek Minor
“Can’t Do You” – Lecrae
“I Just Wanna Know” – NF
“Jumped Out The Whip” – Tedashii

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Album of the Year
Masterpiece – Deitrick Haddon
Life Music: Stage Two – Jonathan McReynolds
Fearless – Jonathan Nelson
Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin
You Shall Live – Marvin Sapp

Urban Worship Album of the Year
Keys To My Heart – Briana “Bri” Babineaux
Covered: Alive in Asia – Israel Houghton & New Breed
One Place Live – Tasha Cobbs
The Hill – Travis Greene
Sounds of Revival – William McDowell

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year
“Worth” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy
“Fill Me Up” – Tasha Cobbs
“The Anthem” – Todd Dulaney
“Intentional” – Travis Greene
“Spirit Break Out” – William McDowell

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Recorded Song of the Year
“Wait On You” – Janice Gaines
“The Way That You Love Me” – Jonathan McReynolds
“Wanna Be Happy?” – Kirk Franklin
“One Way” – Tamela Mann
“I’m Good” – Tim Bowman Jr.

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
“Thank You, Thank You Jesus” – Chicago Mass Choir
“Better” – Hezekiah Walker
“Level Next” – John P. Kee
“It’s Alright, It’s OK feat. Anthony Hamilton” – Shirley Caesar
“Put A Praise On It” – Tasha Cobbs

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year
“Worth” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy
“Fill Me Up” – Tasha Cobbs
“The Anthem” – Todd Dulaney
“Intentional” – Travis Greene
“Spirit Break Out” – William McDowell

Song of the Year 
“Brother” – (writers) Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart
“First” – (writers) Hank Bentley, Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle, Mia Fieldes, Paul Mabury
“Flawless” – (writers) Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Ben Glover, David Garcia, Mike Scheuchzer, Nathan Cochran, Robby Shaffer, Solomon Olds
“Good, Good Father” – (writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown
“Just Be Held” – (writers) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West
“No Longer Slaves” – (writers) Jonathan David Hesler, Brian Johnson, Joel Case
“The River” – (writers) Colby Wedgeworth, Jordan Feliz, Joshua Silverberg
“Touch The Sky” – (writers) Joel Houston, Dylan Thomas, Michael Guy Chislett
“Trust In You” – (writers) Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren, Paul Mabury
“Worth” – (writers) Anthony Brown

See the full list of nominees here.

Join the #GospelGoodies Mailing List

* indicates required


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *